2200DFIN - Benita Elizabeth Moore Spears

ALT TXT

Name: Benita Elizabeth Moore Spears
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 24, 1989
Location Last Seen: Gary, Lake County, Indiana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 26, 1966
Age: 23 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 100 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Nita
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Visible mark on left cheek; linear scar on abdomen

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown; chipped front tooth
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Benita was last seen by family and friends on October 24, 1989. A missing person report was filed October 25 by her mother, after she did not report to work the day before. Shortly after a missing persons report was filed, Gary police learned that Benita's ex-husband was seen driving Benita's car. The car was recovered November 29, 1989, at a South Shore Line parking lot in East Chicago.

Police have facts about a history of domestic violence between her and her ex-husband. In 1988, detectives filed charges against Johnny Spears in the Lake County Prosecutor's Office for confinement of Benita Spears, after Benita told police he had beat her and forced her to drive to several locations in Lake County and Illinois without her consent. He was sentenced to two years on July 13, 1988. Shortly before Benita was declared missing, her ex-husband was released from the Lake County Jail. Foul play is suspected. No charges were ever filed in Benita's disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Gary Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Nelson Otano
Agency Phone Number: 219-881-1214
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 09-69071

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 3841

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Legacy
Chicago Tribune - Nov. 1 & 12, 1989
Chicago Tribune - Aug. 16 & Dec. 2, 1990

Admin Notes

Added: 12/4/09; Last Updated: 11/5/2021 - By: hb