21DFAZ - Pamela Jane Frisby Page

Page 1 2 3 4

Name: Pamela Jane Frisby Page
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 21, 1989
Location Last Seen: Peoria, Maricopa County, Arizona.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 18, 1957
Age: 32 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Red, shoulder length
Eye Color: Green/hazel/brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mole next to nose, two moles on neck, small scar under chin. Her tonsils and adenoids has been removed. She has pierced ears. She wears glasses.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: A gold necklace and a three color gold ring with 4 or 5 diamonds.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Page was last seen on July 21, 1989. Page is believed to have disappeared between 8.00 and 16.00 that day. She had just returned from a visit with family members in Arkansas. Her dachshund disappeared with her.

Her jewelry and drivers license and other ID were seen at her home after she disappeared. Her husband found a note purportedly written by Page; it stated that she was leaving home to live with a friend named "Sarah." The police have been unable to learn many details about "Sarah" and it is unknown if such a person even exists. Her husband later admitted to partially writing the note she was said to have left him. The husband claimed he was embarrassed because he thought his wife had left him for a woman. He did not notify Pam�s family in Arkansas that she was gone. Four days later, however, Pam�s oldest sister happened to call. She was surprised to learn of Pam�s disappearance. The husband told Pam�s family that a missing person�s report had already been filed. But when one of Pam�s sisters called the local police, she discovered that they had never even heard of the case.

The note stated that her vehicle, a 1981 yellow Corvette , was parked in a donut shop parking lot in Phoenix, AZ. It was found the next day by her husband who admitted later to parking it there himself. The husband stated that he fabricated some of the things he did because no one would believe that his wife had in fact left him, had he not done this.

A businessman in Glendale, AZ reported that he believed he saw Page walking across a parking lot near the business she owned on July 24, 1989 -- three days after Page was missing. Pages' business was located at 67th Avenue and Greenway in Glendale. This is the last recorded sighting of Page since 1989.

The family said she was very close to her mom, she never missed a birthday, or holiday and remained in constant contact with the family.

It is believed that foul play may have been involved in Page's disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Peoria Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Cold Case Investigator Russell Davis
Agency Phone Number: 623-773-8311
Agency E-Mail: policedept@peoriaaz.gov
Agency Case Number: 89-3936

NCIC Case Number: M-374156047

Information Source(s)

The Fallen Wall
AZ Central
Unsolved Mysteries
Namus

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-06-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr