219UMFL - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of Victim

Date of Discovery: March 27, 1999
Location of Discovery: West Palm Beach, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 6 days
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Drowning

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 147 lbs.
Hair Color: Curly black hair
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He had a tattoo on his left arm of a heart with a dagger through it. The tattoo appears to be homemade.

Identifiers

Dentals: #4 tooth missing with healed alveolus
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: He was wearing a black t-shirt, black jeans with the word FUBU on the right rear pocket, white socks and no shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found floating in the Intercoastal Waterway, at 100 Little Club Road, Gulf Stream in West Palm Beach, Florida

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (561) 688-3000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1999-00282

Agency Name: District 15 Medical Examiner Office - Palm Beach County
Agency Contact Person: Heron Ruiz
Agency Phone Number: 561-688-4575
Agency E-Mail: hruiz@pbcgov.org

NCIC Case Number: U-200163062
NamUs Case Number: #UP1086
Former Hot Case Number: NA

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB
Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2004; Last Updated: 03/01/21