Right: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 45 years
Name: Marie Ann Blee
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 21, 1979
Location Last Seen: Craig, Routt County, Colorado
Date of Birth: April 16, 1964
Age: 15 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 100-115 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde/strawberry, shoulder length, feathered
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: No tattoos, scars or marks known.
Dentals: Available. Orthodontic correction completed about 3 months prior to disappearance and had braces removed.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Purple collar v-neck top, brown velvet vest, blue jeans, green ski jacket with red and white trim.
Jewelry: Leather rope necklace with three multi-color handmade beads.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
Marie Ann Blee was last seen at a 4-H dance at the Moffat County Fairgrounds Pavilion in Craig, Colorado, during the evening of November 21, 1979. After the dance, she went to a party at Shadow Mountain mobile home park with 18-year old Monte Dean Doolin, a male friend. She was reported missing by her parents when she failed to return home by the following morning. At first, authorities suspected that Marie was a runaway, but her parents insisted that running away didn't fit Marie's personality.
Attendees reported alcohol and drug use at the party. Doolin later told authorities that Blee informed him she had a ride home with an unidentified person at 1:30 AM - 2:00 AM. Boolin stated that he never saw Blee again. That is the last confirmed sighting of her. Some witnesses told authorities they had seen her at a Craig convenience store. But due to conflicting accounts from party goers, Marie's movements later on that night are uncertain.
Monte Doolin was arrested and given a suspended sentence for attempted extortion one week after Blee vanished. He admitted that he made a phone call to her parents, in which he demanded $5000 in ransom for their daughter's return. He maintains that he is innocent of any involvement in Blee's case.
In 1999, officers from the Moffat and Routt County Sheriff Department, the Craig and Hayden Police Departments, and the FBI formed a task force with the goal of finding Marie Blee. Since then, at least two suspects connected with the case have been arrested and the task force searched three sites near Hayden for signs of Marie. Over the years, several wells, suspicious mounds or other possible hiding places have been exhumed by local law enforcement. But the case remains open. Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Routt County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Ken Klinger
Agency Phone Number: 970-879-1090
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: Moffat County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sergeant K.C. Hume or Investigator Jeremy Ashton
Agency Phone Number: 970-824-4495
Agency E-Mail: jashton@sheriff.moffat.co.us
Agency Case Number: 79-1374
NamUs Case Number: 5860
NCIC Case Number: M208753749
NCMEC Case Number: 1060777
NamUs
NCMEC
CBI
Craig Daily Press - Nov. 20, 2003
Steamboat Pilot News - Jun. 11, 2015
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 03-18-2024 - By: aw