2198UMMD - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of the decedent. To view post-mortem photo, please click here .

Date of Discovery: October 26, 1994
Location of Discovery: Baltimore, Baltimore County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'3" to 5'4"
Weight: 114 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, short and curly with a goatee and mustache.
Eye Color: Brown.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Signs of chronic illness. Healed remote amputation of the tip of his left 5th finger. Scar below navel on the right side.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Tooth #3 and #29 may have had fillings. Crooked upper front teeth with gap present.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans, yellow underwear, blue socks, black Nike sneakers, black zippered jacket, black shirt, and blue sweatshirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found lying on the street near the 300 block of West Franklin Street in Baltimore.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Joe Mullin
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3225 or 410-333-3271
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 94-06163

Agency Name: Maryland State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 410-290-1620
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1424
Former Hot Case Number: 1093

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 6/8/2018