2197UMMD - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: July 13, 1994
Location of Discovery: Baltimore, Baltimore City, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-40 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 198 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, curly, 3/4" in length
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of the name "Jannie" on chest above nipple; tattoo of a cobra snake head on left side of chest; tattoos of "Jannie", "Superlove", "Rissy" (or, possibly "Kissy") and "Suck" on left arm. Tattoos are poor quality, possibly "jailhouse" tattoos; short 1/4" beard and moustache; not circumcised

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unavailable

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black palm tree print t-shirt, red shorts, white socks, hight-top NIKE sneakers with blue NIKE emblem
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found in the Middle Branch area of the Patapsco River, Day Marker number 9, near the 3000 block of South Hanover Street, near Harbor Hospital Center. Information found on the decedent suggests he may have had a significant female in his life named "Jannie".

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Baltimore Police Department - Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 410-396-2411
Agency E-Mail: HomicideTips(at)baltimorepolice.org
Agency Case Number: 949G10976

Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Joe Mullin, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3250
Agency E-Mail: info(at)ocmemd.org
Agency Case Number: 94-03990

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP1422

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 02/09/2022