2196UMMD - Unidentified Male

0

Date of Discovery: April 29, 1994
Location of Discovery: Baltimore, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior to discovery
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshots

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 14-25 years old
Race: Black/African American
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 173 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, curly, 1"-2" long. He had traces of a black mustache.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans, White boxer shorts with black polka-dots, White socks, Black and brown Rockport laced leather boots
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Yes, but description unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The unidentified man's body was discovered in about six feet of water in the Patapsco River by two children fishing off a pier in Port Covington.

The man's body was discovered in a section of the river near McComas Street and Sun Park. His body was weighted down before it was thrown into the river.

There was a wire around the man's neck, which caused authorities to initially believe the man had been strangled to death before an autopsy confirmed the man had died from several gunshot wounds to the head.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Baltimore Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Not listed
Agency Phone Number: 410-396-2121, 410-396-2411 or Text tips to 443-902-4824
Agency E-Mail: HomicideTips@baltimorepolice.org
Agency Case Number: 949D24692

Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Joe Mullin, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3250
Agency E-Mail: info@ocmemd.org
Agency Case Number: 94-02374

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP1427
Former Hot Case Number: 1085

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Baltimore Police Department
The Baltimore Sun - April 30, 1994
The Baltimore Sun - May 3, 1994

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2015; Last Updated: 10/14/21

Questions or comments? Please contact appropriate member of the Area Team.