Date of Discovery: February 10, 1994
Location of Discovery: Baltimore, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior to discovery
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: Black/African American
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 168 lbs.
Hair Color: Black and gray, curly, 2 inches in length
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 5 inch scar on left side of neck. Atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease (hardening of the arteries). He may have had a history of alcohol abuse.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Gray shirt, black and red coat, brown plaid scarf, sweatjacket, black socks, pair of boots.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: M&M candies, key, one pack of cigarettes, $265.03. (All personal property was secured in a safe at Francis Scott Key Medical Center which is now Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center.)
The subject, who may have been homeless, was found beneath an I-95 underpass.
Agency Name: Baltimore Police Department - Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: No Investigator Entered
Agency Phone Number: 443-263-2220
Agency E-Mail: BPDinquiries(at)baltimorepolice.org
Agency Case Number: 942B7052
Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Joe Mullin, Medicoloegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3250
Agency E-Mail: info(at)ocmemd.org
Agency Case Number: 94-00699
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1648
Former Hot Case Number: 1483
Added: Prior to 2015; Last Updated: 11/08/21 - By: kw