2193UMMD - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: May 16, 1992
Location of Discovery: Baltimore, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: 1991-1992
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: Black/African American
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10", estimated
Weight: 170 lbs., estimated
Hair Color: Black, tightly curled
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Previously fractured left fibula. Possible history as an intravenous drug abuser.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Purple, yellow and green nylon shell jacket with a yellow lining and purple zipper with "St. Moritz Ski Team" on the left chest pocket; Blue and gray striped pullover sweater; Green short-sleeved sweatshirt, size large, with a sleeping lion on the back, left chest pocket had "NA" inside of a circle, which is a common symbol for Narcotics Anonymous; Blue Russell Athletics sweat pants, size medium; Yellow Aviat Sportif pants, size medium; Beige w/red stripes boxers, size medium (34-36); Socks; Black and white K-Swiss tennis shoes, size 11.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Empty syringe.

Circumstances of Discovery

The subject was found in an abandoned building (brick row house).

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Baltimore Police Department - Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: No Investigator Entered
Agency Phone Number: 443-263-2220
Agency E-Mail: BPDinquiries(at)baltimorepolice.org
Agency Case Number: 923E15251

Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Joe Mullin, Medicoloegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3250
Agency E-Mail: info(at)ocmemd.org
Agency Case Number: 92-02771

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1660
Former Hot Case Number: 1481

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2015; Last Updated: 11/08/21 - By: kw