Name: Cynthia Dawn Constantine
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 11, 1969
Location Last Seen: Oakdale, Suffolk County, New York
Date of Birth: April 14, 1954
Age: 15 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 117lbs
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mole on the throat. She had broken her arm the previous summer.
Dentals: Discolored front tooth.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Black bermuda shorts, white blouse, orange sneakers.
Jewelry: Possibly wearing a yellow metal chain with cross pendant.
Additional Personal Items: Wears glasses.
On July 11, 1969, before 7pm, Cynthia went for a walk with the dog along the railroad tracks near her home. She told her brother she was going to a muskrat hole they had found earlier in the day. The dog returned home without Cynthia. Her brother led them to the muskrat hole. They could see tracks from Cynthia, but it had started to rain so the tracks washed away. The family returned home and contacted police.
Agency Name: Suffolk County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Mark Pulaski
Agency Phone Number: (631) 852-6110
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: CC 69-134087
NamUs Case Number: MP4532
NCMEC Case Number: 1161743
NamUs
NCMEC
Suffolk County News - July 9, 1970
Added: 10/11/2010; Last Updated: 12/01/2021 - By: kc