2191UMMD - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: January 18, 1992
Location of Discovery: Baltimore, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-50 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'3"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black with partial gray, short, curly
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unavailable

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Navy blue long-sleeve buttoned work shirt with two front pockets; navy blue work pants; black belt; white underwear; white terry-cloth socks; hi-top sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's partial skeletal remains were found in a vacant building at 1037 N. Broadway in Baltimore.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Joe Mullin, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3250
Agency E-Mail: info(at)ocmemd.org
Agency Case Number: 92-00278

Agency Name: Baltimore Police Department-Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 443-263-2220
Agency E-Mail: BPDinquiries(at)baltimorepolice.org
Agency Case Number: 923A15520

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1663
Former Hot Case Number: 1479

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 1/19/14; Last Updated: 11/9/21