2190UMMD - Unidentified Male

To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.

Date of Discovery: May 4, 1991
Location of Discovery: Baltimore, Baltimore City County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-70 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 124 lbs.
Hair Color: Salt and pepper colored with a full beard and mustache.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo on his left forearm with what appears to be the initials "RMW."

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Red and yellow long sleeve shirt, blue sweatshirt with "Louisiana" in yellow letters, tan and rust jacket, blue thermal vest, gray cord pants, red shorts, and gray low-cut shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Wallet with papers.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found lying in a park in the 800 block of E. Fayette Street in Baltimore. He had papers in his wallet suggesting he might be from Lowell, Massachusetts, but a check with law enforcement provided negative results.

He is tentatively identified as Reginald Merl Wilson.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Joe Mullin
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3250
Agency E-Mail: info(at)ocmemd.org
Agency Case Number: 91-02371

Agency Name: Baltimore Police Department - Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 410-396-2411
Agency E-Mail: HomicideTips(at)baltimorepolice.org
Agency Case Number: 912E8052

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 1666
Former Hot Case Number: 1133

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 1/19/14; Last Updated: 10/14/21