The Doe Network:
Case File 218DFFL

1 2 Age-Progression 
Right: Age-progressed image of Gooding at age 46 (circa 2004)

Cynthia Robin Gooding
Missing since September 3, 1974 from Marathon, Monroe County, Florida.
Classification: Lost, Injured, Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: July 23, 1958
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 16 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'2; 100 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Brown hair; brown eyes. Pierced ears.
  • Marks, Scars: She has a scar on her left eyebrow.
  • Nickname: Cindi; Cindy

Circumstances of Disappearance
Gooding and her friend, Teresa Alfonso, were dropped off at the Marathon Movie Theater in Marathon, Florida on September 3, 1974. Neither of the girls has been seen again.

Investigators
If you have any information concerning Gooding's whereabouts, please contact:
Monroe County Sheriff's Office
305-289-2430
800-346-8477

All information may be submitted on an anonymous basis.

Agency Case Number:
74-203432

NCMEC #: NCMC843979

NCIC Number: M-061966859
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

Source Information:
Florida Department Of Law Enforcement
The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children
Missing Children Information Clearinghouse

Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index