Name: Judith Carole Hyams
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 14, 1965
Location Last Seen: Coral Gables, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Date of Birth: 1944
Age: 22 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: Unknown
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Judy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She was pregnant at the time of her disappearance. Slender build.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Hyams was last seen in Coral Gables, Florida on September 14, 1965.
Hyams, then 22, the daughter of a wealthy developer, vanished after she left her job as a lab technician at Jackson Memorial Hospital.
The previous month, in August of 1965, Hyams learned she was pregnant. On the day she disappeared, Hyams told a friend she was going shopping, withdrew $300.00 from her bank and said she was going to buy a watch. Instead, she went to an illegal abortion clinic run by a Hungarian immigrant, to have an abortion that a friend had helped arrange.
She was never seen again. Three weeks later, her rental car was found 650 miles away in Atlanta, Georgia. There was blood in the back seat, but the scene had been compromised as it had been at least 3 days since the car was parked. Neighbors said a man in his 30's had parked the vehicle and removed a duffel bag from the trunk. Police suspected she died after a botched abortion.
Agency Name: Coral Gables Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 305-442-1600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 65-7762
Unsolved Mysteries
Added: 3-5-2007; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr