| The Doe Network
IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED
Artistic composite of the victim; Victim's shoes, necklace charm, and watch
Unidentified Male
Date of Discovery: February 9, 1991
Location of Discovery: Bellevue, Prince George's County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Physical Description
** Listed information is approximate
Estimated Age: 16-30 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5" to 5'7"
Weight: 125-135 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, short and curly.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Sported a lower lip tuft and moustache.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing & Personal Items
Clothing: Navy sweatpants, pale striped briefs, blue jeans with brown leather trim and an emblem for "AJ's Club Member" on the right rear pocket, heavy knit brown and black patterned cardigan sweater with black simulated leather trim, navy socks, and black patent leather heavy-soled shoes with a yellow metal fleur-de-lis design on top and yellow metal eyelets.
Jewelry: Necklace charm of an Ace of Spades. A watch.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Case History
The victim was located in the Potomac River, north of Woodrow Wilson Bridge in Bellevue.
Maryland Natural Resources Police ask that if you know someone who went missing in late 1990 or early 1991, who resembles the person pictured in this case file, to contact them at the information below.
Investigating Agency(s)
If you have any information about this case please contact;
Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Charlotte Romero
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3254
Agency Name: Maryland Natural Resources Police
Agency Contact Person: Criminal Investigations Section / Cpl. Mike Lathroum
Agency Phone Number: 410-295-4666
E-Mail
Agency Name: Maryland State Police
Agency Contact Person: Maryland Center for the Missing & Unidentified
Agency Phone Number: 410-290-1620
Agency Case Number: 91-00657
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #1829
Former Hot Case Number: 1123
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.
Information Source(s)
NamUs
|