Date of Discovery: October 08, 1990
Location of Discovery: Baltimore, Baltimore City County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior-likely June 1990
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton.
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 50-59 years old
Race: White / Caucasian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9" Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry/Dirty Blond
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Osteoarthritis of the right hip. Moustache.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available
Clothing: Blue denim jeans, tank top undershirt, jacket with elastic waistband, left hand glove. Thin plastic wire-framed glasses. Low-cut "Nike" white leather shoes with black trim (Size 9).
Jewelry: Thin gold chain.
Additional Personal Items: Red hankerchief, pink cigarette lighter, one pack of Marlboro cigarettes.
The subject, who was likely a smoker and who may have had an arrest record, was found lodged inside of a chimney on the property of a linen store at 3502 Eastern Avenue, a business he was likely trying to break into. He likely died in June of 1990.
Agency Name: Baltimore Police Department - Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 902J18044
Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Joe Mullin, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3250
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 90-05676
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP1832
Former Hot Case Number: 1122
Added: prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05/18/2022