2185UMMD - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: April 9, 1990
Location of Discovery: Baltimore, Baltimore County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 152 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, straight, 1" in length with beard stubble.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoos: Heart pierced by a sword covered by banner denoting name "Jim" on his left shoulder; and a nude women with a heart on his lower right leg.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue pants (size 34 waist), gray plaid/tweed jacket, black short sleeve shirt, white T-shirt, red/white/black checkered boxers.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Sunglasses

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's decomposed remains were located in the 900 Block of Fallsway lying near railroad tracks. They may have had a history of alcohol abuse.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Baltimore Police Department - Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 410-396-2411
Agency E-Mail: HomicideTips@baltimorepolice.org
Agency Case Number: 901D17421

Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Joe Mullin
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3250
Agency E-Mail: info@ocmemd.org
Agency Case Number: 90-01509

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP1835
Former Hot Case Number: 1121

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: prior to 2011; Last Updated: 10/16/2021