2185DMAZ - Bradley Blake Hansen

ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Bradley Blake Hansen
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 10, 1995
Location Last Seen: Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 1, 1982
Age: 13 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 4'8"
Weight: 60 - 75 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Brad
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black jeans, black collared shirt, green paisley boxer shorts, white t-shirt
Jewelry: Armintron watch
Additional Personal Items: Black tennis shoes with red laces, A burgundy backpack

Circumstances of Disappearance

On November 10, 1995 Brad Hansen went to the home of his classmate, Jeremy Bach, in Phoenix, Arizona. There, an argument ensued and Jeremy shot and killed Brad. He then placed Brad's body in a dumpster. The contents of the dumpster were subsequently transported to a landfill.

Despite an extensive search of the landfill, Brad's body was never recovered. Bach admitted shooting Hansen but said it was an accident that happened as the two played cops and robbers with one of his stepfather's guns. Jeremy was tried and convicted of the homicide and sentenced to the Arizona Department of Corrections.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Phoenix Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Jared D'addabbo
Agency Phone Number: 602-534-3053
Agency E-Mail: phoenix.tips.ppd@phoenix.gov
Agency Case Number: 51909396

NamUs Case Number: 10504
NCIC Case Number: M950886820
NCMEC Case Number: 812998

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
The Daily Courier

Admin Notes

Added: 5/3/11; Last Updated: 12/5/23 - By: hb