Artistic rendering of the decedent. To view a post-mortem photo of the victim please click here .
Date of Discovery: September 2, 1989
Location of Discovery: Baltimore, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 40-59 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 221 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown with gray, curly, 2 to 5" in length
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed surgical scars on both knees
Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unavailable
Clothing: Blue and red striped short-sleeve shirt; white underpants; blue jeans; white cowboy hat; yellow windbreaker; black socks; brown leather boots
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Sunglasses
The decedent was found lying on the ground in Swann Park in the 200 block of West McComas Street in Baltimore.
Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Joe Mullin, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3250
Agency E-Mail: info(at)ocmemd.org
Agency Case Number: 118054
Agency Name: Baltimore Police Department-Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 443-263-2220
Agency E-Mail: BPDinquiries(at)baltimorepolice.org
Agency Case Number: 899I3955
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1847
Former Hot Case Number: 1477
Added: 1/17/14; Last Updated: 11/9/21