2182UMMD - Unidentified Male

Reconstructions of the victim. To view a postmortem photo, please click here.

Date of Discovery: August 23, 1989
Location of Discovery: Rockville, Montgomery County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 152 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unshaven; missing left eye; remote amputation of 3rd and 4th fingers on left hand

Identifiers

Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unavailable

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: $136 found near the decedent

Circumstances of Discovery

The subject was found unresponsive on a parking lot in a light industrial or commercial area. He was missing a left eye and third and fourth fingers on his left hand that was suggestive of old trauma (possibly work-related, accident-related, or military service-connected related).

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Joe Mullin
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3250
Agency E-Mail: info(at)ocmemd.org
Agency Case Number: 89-150U

Agency Name: Montgomery County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 301-279-8000
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1849
Former Hot Case Number: 1205

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 11/29/21