Date of Discovery: July 13, 1989
Location of Discovery: Baltimore, Baltimore County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-40 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 117 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, short and curly
Eye Color: Dark
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Appendectomy scar; uncircumcised
Dentals: Unavailable; natural teeth in good condition without visible restoration
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unavailable
Clothing: Blue jeans, size 36, care instructions in Spanish; red briefs; pale blue Hard Hat short sleeve shirt, made in USA; black Roblee ankle boots with black molded sole
Jewelry: Wrist watch in pants pocked wrapped in a plastic bag
Additional Personal Items: Light colored string with two miniature picture frames: one of a crucifix and the other Mary and baby Jesus, on the back of one frame is written "Apóyate en mí" and "Paz", the back of the other frame is written "Protect Me" and "Love" (unknown if also written in Spanish); two dark strands with a leather cross resembling a Celtic Cross with two dark rectangular tablets, resembling leather: one is a Crucifix embossed with "Amor", the other is Mary embossed with "Paz"
The partially clothed and decomposed body of the decedent, believed to be middle aged, was found floating off the 1100 block of Key Highway East, not far from the Domino Sugar plant, in the Baltimore Harbor, shortly after 3 p.m. by the crew of a passing tugboat.
It is possible he may have come from a Spanish-speaking country due to the personal property found with him. Although he race is noted as Unknown, he maybe of Hispanic ancestry. Because his wristwatch was placed in a plastic bag in his pants pocket, it's theorized he may have entered the water purposely such as swam for recreation, jumped off a ship he worked on, or stowed away on.
Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Joe Mullin
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3250
Agency E-Mail: info(at)ocmemd.org
Agency Case Number: Unknown
Agency Name: Baltimore Police Department-Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 443-263-2220
Agency E-Mail: BPDinquiries(at)baltimorepolice.org
Agency Case Number: 899G31062
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1850
Former Hot Case Number: 1142
NamUs The Baltimore Sun - Jul. 14, 1989
Added: prior to 2014; Last Updated: 11/29/21