2180UMMD - Unidentified Male

To view a postmortem photo of the victim, click here.

Date of Discovery: March 9, 1989
Location of Discovery: Baltimore, Baltimore County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-70 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 172 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, graying and balding, curly with a moustache and full beard, mostly gray.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Not circumcised. Sickly with diseases of the heart, lungs and kidneys.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Light brown jacket, dark brown imitation leather jacket, shirt, blue pants, cloth belt, blue socks, and black slippers.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found inside a vacant dwelling at 1224 East Chase Street in Baltimore.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Baltimore Police Department - Headquaters
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 410-396-2411
Agency E-Mail: HomicideTips@baltimorepolice.org ;
Agency Case Number: 893C14929

Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Joe Mullin, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3250
Agency E-Mail: info@ocmemd.org
Agency Case Number: 117044

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP1852
Former Hot Case Number: 1139

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: prior to 2011; Last Updated: 10/13/2021