Right 2: Age-progressed by NCMEC to age 31 years; 37 years
Name: Jonnie Renee White
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 19, 1998
Location Last Seen: Kodiak, Aleutians East Borough, Alaska
Date of Birth: December 31, 1981
Age: 16 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 105 lbs.
Hair Color: Red/brown hair, neck-length with longer sideburns
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mole next to navel; unknown tattoo around navel
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Black stretch pants; black and blue mid-rib t-shirt with photo of Earth on front; black sandals
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Jonnie was last seen at the Pasagshak River State Recreation Site near Mile 9 of Pasagshak Bay Road. She had accompanied Sharon Dawson, Dawson's 4-year-old daughter, and Ronald Tennison to the Kodiak Music Festival. The couple had hired Johnnie as their designated driver and babysitter.
Sometime after midnight, Jonnie and Tennison drove onto a beach near the Kodiak Cattle Ranch to collect firewood. Tennison told investigators his truck got stuck on the beach and he and Jonnie decided to sleep in his truck until daylight. When he woke at 10.00 a.m., Jonnie was gone. Tennison returned to their camp around noon and discovered Jonnie hadn't returned.
A search team, including members of Kodiak Island Search and Rescue, Alaska Search and Rescue Dogs, State Fish and Wildlife Protection troopers, and others, combed the area of open, grassy terrain and occasional brushy ravine near Narrow Cape. A U.S. Coast Guard helicopter flew two sorties each day, using an infrared, heat-detecting device. No trace of Jonnie was found.
While searching Tennison's truck, investigators did not find any firewood in the truck. The truck was tested for blood and semen, and none was found.
Jonnie's mother had her declared legally dead in 2000. She then filed wrongful-death lawsuits against Tennison and Dawson and won. Criminal charges have not been filed. Foul play is suspected in Jonnie's disappearance.
Agency Name: Alaska State Troopers
Agency Contact Person: Malia Miller
Agency Phone Number: 907-269-5511
Agency E-Mail: dps.missing.persons@alaska.gov
Agency Case Number: 980040237
NamUs Case Number: 4631
NCMEC Case Number: 1152816
NamUs
NCMEC
AK DPS
Anchorage Daily News - Jul. 28, 1998, May 22 & Aug. 15, 2003
Added: 2/26/07; Last Updated: 7/7/22 - By: hb