Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstructions of the decedent by NCMEC, the FBI and Sam Buice; enhanced/reconstructed images of decedent's clothing.
Date of Discovery: February 26, 1999
Location of Discovery: Decatur, DeKalb County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Undetermined
Estimated Age: 4-8 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 3'10" to 4'2"
Weight: 45 to 60 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. He had wide gaps between his bottom front teeth.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Long-sleeved-hooded pullover shirt, somewhat unique because it was made of two different materials. The body of the shirt was a blue plaid material, while the sleeves and the hood were a dark blue thermal. He also was wearing red denim jeans and a new pair of Timberland brown suede hiking boots, size 11 (medium). Timberland introduced this style of boot to the Atlanta area in June 1998, months before they went on sale nationwide.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On February 26, 1999, the skeletal remains of this boy were discovered in a wooded area in a cemetery located off Clifton Springs Road in Dekalb County, GA. Investigators suspect whoever disposed of the remains at this location was familiar with the area.
Investigators have not been able to determine the child's cause of death, but acetaminophen and anti-nausea medicine were found in his system. The child appeared to have been well taken care of, he had clean teeth and clothes.
Forensic testing on his bones suggested he was from the local area, Atlanta, Southern Georgia or Northern Florida.
The boy has been nicknamed "Dennis" by investigators.
Agency Name: DeKalb County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 770-724-7890 or 404-298-8100
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
Agency Name: DeKalb County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 404-508-3500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 99D-0259-G
NCIC Case Number: U840000919
NamUs Case Number: 6002
NCMEC Case Number: 1105216
NamUs
NCMEC
Champion Newspaper (archived)
America's Most Wanted
DeKalb County Medical Examiner's Office
Added: Prior to 2002; Last Updated: 2/26/19