217DFCA - Theresa Ann Bier

1

Name: Theresa Ann Bier
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 1, 1987
Location Last Seen: Fresno, Fresno County, California.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 16, 1971
Age: 16 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5
Weight: 110 pounds
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Sam
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Surgical scar on right lower leg

Identifiers

Dentals: Front teeth protrude. Dental X-rays not available.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans, white t-shirt, laced sandals
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Theresa Ann Bier, of Fresno has not been seen since she and Russell "Skip" Welch, 43, reportedly became separated in the mountains after they had gone to look for Sasquatch, the legendary creature also known as Bigfoot. Welch was charged with abducting Theresa but the charge was later dismissed.

Welch, a self-proclaimed student of Bigfoot, went camping with the girl in June near Shuteye Peak, about 25 miles northeast of Bass Lake, and was questioned by deputies when he returned without her. Welch's explanation was that Bigfoot had abducted her. Foul play is suspected. Searches throughout that region produced no sign of Bier; she has never been seen again.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Fresno Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (559) 621-7000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 8736264

NamUs Case Number: 4023
NCIC Case Number: M-258031633

Information Source(s)

NamUs
California Department of Justice

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 10/08/2023 - By: kc