Date of Discovery: March 24, 1988
Location of Discovery: Baltimore City, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Gray or partially gray, short
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Gray beard and mustache; blue tattoo of a woman's head on right upper chest; Blue tattoo of 2 hearts and name "Charlet Ann" on right upper arm; blue tattoo of woman wearing a bikini on right forearm; blue tattoo of full length nude woman on left forearm; blue tattoo of jude female torso and head on left shoulder; blue tattoo of words "Born to Lose" on left upper arm; blue tattoo of heart with "Love" and "Charlet" and "Always" on left upper arm; uncircumcised
Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unavailable
Clothing: Green pants; gray pants; maroon sweater; gray sweater;striped shirt; heavy green coat; brown belt; heavy duty boots; gray and white socks
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent's body was pulled from the Baltimore Harbor off the 1000 block of East McComas Street after it was spotted by an employee of a local shipping company.
Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Joe Mullin
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3250
Agency E-Mail: info(at)ocmemd.org
Agency Case Number: Unknown
Agency Name: Baltimore Police Department-Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 443-263-2220
Agency E-Mail: BPDinquiries(at)baltimorepolice.org
Agency Case Number: 889C53075
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1853
Former Hot Case Number: 1143
NamUs
The Baltimore Sun - Mar. 25, 1988
Added: prior to 2013; Last Updated: 11/29/21