To view a postmortem photo of the victim, click here.
Date of Discovery: January 17, 1988
Location of Discovery: Baltimore, Baltimore County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 60-80 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5" to 5'8"
Weight: 120 lbs (medium build)
Hair Color: Gray hair, straight and approximately 5 inches in length with 1 day's growth of facial hair.
Eye Color: Light gray
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed thoracotomy scar left due to thoracotomy for pneumonectomy (lung/partial lung removed due to possible lung cancer); 3-inch scar on top left thigh. Uncircumcised
Dentals: Not available. Edentulous.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: He was wearing a belt with a name and possible Social Security number on it.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located lying on the ground at the 2400 Block Clinton Street in Baltimore.
Agency Name: Baltimore Police Department - Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 410-396-2411
Agency E-Mail: HomicideTips@baltimorepolice.org
Agency Case Number: 882A33871
Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Joe Mullin
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3250
Agency E-Mail: info@ocmemd.org
Agency Case Number: 114555
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP#1854
Former Hot Case Number: 1124
Added: Prior to 2013 ; Last Updated: 10/17/2021