2175UMMD - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: April 30, 1985
Location of Discovery: Bethesda, Montgomery County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-99 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, of medium length.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Camouflage bandanna, black snap jacket, camouflage pants with blue cloth belt, blue nylon undershirt, blue cotton T-shirt, blue underpants, and black cloth shoes.
Jewelry: Cross necklace with blue stones. Two rings - one silver with a green stone and the other silver with a scroll design.
Additional Personal Items: Folding knife in a carrying case. A wallet with one large coin.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found lying in a wooded area near the I-270 and I-495 Beltway in Bethesda.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maryland State Police
Agency Contact Person: Maryland Center for the Missing & Unidentified
Agency Phone Number: 410-290-1620

Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Charlotte Romero
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3254
Agency Case Number: 85-00644

NCIC Case Number: U156674668
NamUs Case Number: UP #1886 Former Hot Case Number: 1711

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 11/22/2019