2174UMMD - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: August 9, 1984
Location of Discovery: Brandywine, Prince George's County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: 1 month prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Ralph Lauren polo shirt, Sassoon blue jeans (size 33L), boxer shorts (size 36), brown belt, Rolls Royce canvas low cut slip on shoe with Velcro closure and "RR" emblem, and white athletic sock with a red cuff stripe.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Three pennies. Newspaper dated July 21, 1984

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located lying in a wooded area in the 5900 Block of Floral Park Road.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maryland State Police
Agency Contact Person: Maryland Center for the Missing & Unidentified
Agency Phone Number: 410-290-1620

Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Charlotte Romero
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3254
Agency Case Number: 139894-A

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #1889 Former Hot Case Number: 1519

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 11/21/2019