2174DFAR - Verna Sue Hollingsworth

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
Left to right: Verna around the time of her disappearance; Verna c1958, age 16; Verna c1959, age 17; Verna, age 18 c1960

Name: Verna Sue Hollingsworth
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 10, 1985
Location Last Seen: Fort Smith, Sebastian County, Arkansas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 14, 1942
Age: 43 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Verna Sue Rastegar, Verna Sue Efurd, Verna Sue Moudy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On July 12, 1985, Brenda Rastegar, daughter of Verna Hollingsworth, came to her mother's residence and found it locked, but not deadbolted, and the air conditioning running. According to her daughter, Ms. Hollingsworth usually turned off the A/C and bolted the door when leaving her home. Verna's vehicle was in the driveway, but she was nowhere to be found. There were no signs of a struggle and most of her belongings were still inside her home.

Ms. Hollingsworth had recently visited her daughter in Texas, and then returned home to Arkansas. Verna also has a son, Terry Efurd, but he only met her briefly once when he was 11, and then she disappeared when he was 14. She is listed as deceased in the Social Security Death Index as of 1992.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Fort Smith Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. James Davis
Agency Phone Number: (479)785-4221
Agency E-Mail: missingpersons@fortsmithpd.org.
Agency Case Number: 89-36234

NamUs Case Number: 9729
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Fort Smith Police Department
Inside Fort Smith
Southwest Times Record
Ancestry

Admin Notes

Added: 1/24/17; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr