2173DFCA - Kim Louise Mallon

Kim Mallon Kim Mallon

Name: Kim Louise Mallon
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 30, 1973
Location Last Seen: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 12, 1960
Age: 13 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Rhonda Kay Mallon
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She has scars on both wrists.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White corduroy bell-bottom pants, Powder blue knitted pullover-type blouse, Multi-colored oxford shoes.
Jewelry: Multi-stoned turquoise/silver pendant (half dollar size) necklace.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Mallon was last seen in Los Angeles, California on September 30, 1973. She was reported missing from a UCLA Mental Facility after her father dropped her off there. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: UCLA Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 310-825-1491
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 981040191

NamUs Case Number: 4628
NCIC Case Number: M-131712804
NCMEC Case Number: 1155576

Information Source(s)

NamUs
California Office of the Attorney General
National Center for Missing & Exploited Children
Ancestry.com
California Birth Index

Admin Notes

Added: 01/23/2007; Last Updated: 10/07/2023 - By: kc