2171UMMD - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE
To view a postmortem photo of the victim, click here.

Date of Discovery: July 9, 1983
Location of Discovery: Newburg, Charles County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Vehicle/pedestrian accident

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 59-60 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 107 lbs.
Hair Color: Black and gray, short and curly with frontal balding and a beard and mustache.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small scars on his left knee. Pronounced lower backbone with a small scar.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Natural teeth with some missing. Poor dental hygiene.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White shirt with multi-colored stripes, green pants, a black belt, green socks, and brown shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was struck by a vehicle on Route 301, south of Clifton Drive in Newburg.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maryland State Police
Agency Contact Person: Maryland Center for the Missing & Unidentified
Agency Phone Number: 410-290-1620

Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Charlotte Romero
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3254
Agency Case Number: 135493/83-1162A/83-42U

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #2081 Former Hot Case Number: 1496

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 11/18/2019