2170DFNY - Charlotte Heimann

ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Charlotte Heimann
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 30, 1981
Location Last Seen: Rochester, Monroe County, New York

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 23, 1954
Age: 27 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'11" - 5'1"
Weight: 105-120 lbs.
Hair Color: Auburn
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Her right knee has a scar from surgery where a pin was added. Right leg was shorter than her left leg, which made her limp. She may have been pregnant at the time of her disappearance.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Her front teeth has a large space between them.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Usually wore blue jeans and leather boots
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Heimann was last seen in Rochester, New York on October 28, 1981.

Charlotte was a few months away from getting her PhD. from the University of Rochester School of Medicine. One of the nurses at the hospital told Charlotte's mother that Charlotte had checked herself into the hospital for a psychiatric evaluation because she was afraid of some man. The nurse didn't know who the man was but Charlotte didn't have anywhere else to go and she knew the hospital would have to keep her there for 72 hours for evaluation. The day Charlotte had to leave, the nurse said some man had come looking for her. Charlotte had told this nurse that she had to go home but she was afraid this man would be there. That was the last time anyone ever saw her.

Authorities would not take a missing person report at the time of her disappearance. She was not reported missing until November 25, 1981.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Rochester Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 585-428-6595
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ER0C3466

NamUs Case Number: MP5665
NCIC Case Number: M-159022834

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Family of Charlotte Heimann

Admin Notes

Added: prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr