Date of Discovery: December 31, 1989
Location of Discovery: Atlantic City, Atlantic County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: December 31, 1989
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Cardiac Arrest
Estimated Age: 36-37
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'3"-5'4"
Weight: 135-150 pounds
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: No scars, marks, or tattoos
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: The victim was wearing a red and white long sleeve button front shirt, gray pants, and brown shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On December 31, 1989 the victim was pronounced dead at the hospital in Atlantic City, New Jersey after going in cardiopulmonary arrest. The victim is believed to have been homeless. The victim could have been called by the names, Miguel Velez, Miguel Rio, or Miguel Velec.
Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Phone Number: 800-709-7090
Agency E-Mail: missingp@gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: 90-003
Agency Name: Atlantic County Sheriff's Office, Mays Landing
Agency Phone Number: 609-641-0111
Agency Case Number: NJ State Police case number, 90-003
NCIC Case Number: U407427234
Added: Prior to 2009; Last Updated: 4/24/18