216DFCA - Amanda Nicole Campbell

IMAGE_ALT IMAGE_ALT IMAGE_ALT IMAGE_ALT
Right 2: Age-progressed by NCMEC to age 19 years; 24 years

Name: Amanda Nicole Campbell
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 27, 1991
Location Last Seen: Fairfield, Solano County, California.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 7, 1987
Age: 4 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 3'5"-3'7"
Weight: 59 lbs
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Nikky
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Facial dimples; light brown-colored moles on forehead and near nose; pierced ears

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Pink jacket; purple pants; dark purple short sleeved shirt; white sneakers
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: Bike

Circumstances of Disappearance

Amanda was last seen on December 27, 1991, near her home in Fairfield.

Amanda and her brother were playing at a friend's house eight doors from their home when Amanda decided to visit another friend, who lived about four houses away. She took off alone on her bicycle but never reached her destination.

Amanda's bicycle was discovered abandoned later in the night within a few blocks of her house.

Bloodhounds were brought in. Amanda's scent was tracked from her residence to Larchmont Drove to Oliver Road, through the drive-thru at a nearby McDonald's, east on Travis Boulevard and onto the westbound I-80 ramp. From there, her scent was lost.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Fairfield Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Rosemary Southward
Agency Phone Number: 707-428-7600
Agency E-Mail: rsouthward(at)fairfield.ca.gov
Agency Case Number: 91018474

Agency Name: FBI
Agency Contact Person: Special Agent Kimton Zane
Agency Phone Number: 707-428-3845

NCIC Case Number: M-536133336
NamUs Case Number: 5917
NCMEC Case Number: 763225

Information Source(s)

NamUs
California Department of Justice
National Center for Missing & Exploited Children
The Mercury News - Dec. 27, 2011

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 5/7/21 - By: hb