Composite (Don Cherry) of the victim; Up-close of the victim's teeth
Date of Discovery: August 3, 1981
Location of Discovery: Greenbelt, Prince George's County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 15-25 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'1" to 5'3"
Weight: 96-116 lbs. with a thin build.
Hair Color: Black, kinky of medium length.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: His face was clean shaven. He had long fingernails.
Dentals: Not available. His teeth were crooked and uneven.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Samples submitted - Tests not complete.
Clothing: Blue jeans.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Blue blanket or bedspread.
The victim was found near a guard rail along the northbound lane of the Baltimore Washington Parkway, approximately a half mile south of Interstate 95 and Interstate 495 exit ramp. He was wrapped in a blue blanket.
Agency Name: United States Park Police
Agency Contact Person: Criminal Investigations
Agency Phone Number: 202-610-8730
Agency Name: Maryland State Police
Agency Contact Person: Maryland Center for the Missing & Unidentified
Agency Phone Number: 410-290-1620
Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Charlotte Romero
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3254
Agency Case Number: ME: 81-1453A/81-58U
NCIC Case Number: U800026815
NamUs Case Number: UP #2251
NCMEC Case Number: 1184286
Former Hot Case Number: 1448
NamUs
NCMEC
Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 11/1/2019