Name: Travis John Killen
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 23, 1997
Location Last Seen: Flora Vista, San Juan County, New Mexico
Date of Birth: January 19, 1979
Age: 18 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 145 - 155 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on right inner arm by elbow, Scar from stitches on right index finger as a result from previous stitche, Scars on earlobes from multiple piercings, Unknown tattoos on left shoulder and right hand
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Black tank top; Blue or black work jeans
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Black tennis shoes
Travis Killen was last seen in Aztec, New Mexico on November 23, 1997. He left his residence near US 550 in Flora Vista, driving his gray 1983 Ford Escort. The vehicle was discovered abandoned on Navajo 36 near the Chaco River in a dirt water culvert on November 24, 1997, the day after Travis disappeared. There was no trace of Killen at the scene. Foul play is suspected in this case.
Agency Name: San Juan County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Undersheriff Shane Ferrari
Agency Phone Number: 505-334-6107
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1997-00029378
NamUs Case Number: 645
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
New Mexico Survivors of Homicide Inc
Added: 8/24/06; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr