2168DFON - Christine Ziomkiewicz

1

Name: Christine Ziomkiewicz
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 23, 1978
Location Last Seen: Kingston, Ontario, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Circa 1951
Age: 27 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Thick dark brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Petite build. Personal Effects: Wears glasses; envelope-style brown leather purse.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On June 23, 1978, Christine Ziomkiewicz disappeared from her Park Street home and has not been seen or heard from since. Christine had a Bachelor of Science degree from Brock University. At the time of her disappearance she worked as a research technician in the lab of Queen's University.

June 23rd was a regular workday for Christine Ziomkiewicz. She was at the lab in Abramsky Hall early that morning. After work that day, it appears Christine went directly to the Kingston Centre where she shopped for groceries, then drove to her Park Street apartment. By 19.00 she made it back to her apartment building at 200 Park Street where she lived in a basement apartment. A bag of groceries tucked under her arm, she chatted briefly with a neighbor at her apartment doorway. When the conversation ended, she went inside. No one has seen her since.

Christine's parents called police on June 27, to report her missing. Her vehicle was still in the building’s parking lot and there was nothing to indicate she had left intentionally for any length of time. When police searched Christine's apartment, they did not find anything suspicious. There were no signs of a struggle, no sign she was planning to leave the city and no indications that she was troubled. The only thing missing was her envelope-style, brown leather purse.

Christine is described as conscientious, quiet, pretty, outgoing, reliable and socially active. She dated, but there was never any suggestion that she took risks. She was not known to be in a relationship at the time of her disappearance.

A year after Christine disappeared, her parents revealed publicly that a private investigator they had hired concluded that she had met a new boyfriend in the six to eight weeks before she vanished. It’s said she called the man several times daily, most regularly at 10.00 each day. Those calls extended through most of May and June. No one knew the man's identity. The private investigator concluded that Christine left her apartment on June 23rd with the man. However this can not be verified.

Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Kingston Police
Agency Contact Person: Cold Case Investigation Unit
Agency Phone Number: 613-549-4660
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 93-2424

Information Source(s)

Kingston Police
Kingston CrimeStoppers
Kingston Whig Standard

Admin Notes

Added: 1-3-2007; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr