Name: Michael Sullivan
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 7, 1997
Location Last Seen: Manhattan, New York City, New York County, New York
Date of Birth: March 3, 1943
Age: 54 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Athletic shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Sullivan and his girlfriend, Camden Sylvia were last seen jogging during the evening hours of November 7, 1997 in the New York City borough of Manhattan.
Sylvia and Sullivan were in the vicinity of Pearl Street and Hanover Square at the time of their disappearances. Neither of them have been heard from again.
The couple had been having problems with their landlord, who owned their apartment building at 76 Pearl Street in Manhattan. Authorities believe that the landlord was having financial problems and wanted to increase the rent for all of his tenants in his property in late 1997. He apparently threatened to turn off the heat if the renters did not agree to an increase. Sylvia presented the landlord with a petition signed by tenants at 76 Pearl Street on the day of their disappearances. The petition stated that the tenants would withhold their payments if the landlord followed through with his threat.
Extensive searches failed to produce any evidence of the couple's whereabouts.
The landlord was a co-defendant with David King in a $13 million civil suit charging that they had conspired to loot software, business records and customers from a fire alarm company. King disappeared during the lawsuit in 1991.
Agency Name: New York City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 212-694-7781
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: MP753
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs
New York City Police Department
Added: 08/24/2006; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr