"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 2166UMMD

 The Doe Network

Identified...Identified...Identified

NO IMAGE

Unidentified Male

  • Date of Discovery: February 21, 1980
  • Location of Discovery: Ocean City, Worcester County, Maryland
  • Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
  • State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
  • Cause of Death: Unknown
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 20-25 years old
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Male
  • Height: 5'11"
  • Weight: 140 lbs.
  • Hair Color: Unknown
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoos: "Mother" with a design of a bird under it on his upper right arm. "BA" on his upper left arm. "Cathy" with a cross underneath it on his left forearm.
  • Dentals: Available.
  • Fingerprints: Available.
  • DNA: Not available.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Blue weather jacket, dark green pants with a label "23Slaymaker23M78J9" sewn at the waist, a brown belt, white thermal underwear, and two white socks with yellow stripes.
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Case History

    The victim was located in the Atlantic Ocean, 37 Miles offshore of Ocean City.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Maryland State Police
  • Agency Contact Person: Maryland Center for the Missing & Unidentified
  • Agency Phone Number: 410-290-1620
  • Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
  • Agency Contact Person: Charlotte Romero
  • Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3254

  • Agency Case Number: 80-341A/80-15U/120945A
  • NCIC Case Number: N/A
  • NamUs Case Number: UP #2256
  • Former Hot Case Number: 1211
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Last Updated: 11/30/13 - By: DD / Unidentified Persons Coordinator

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.