2165UMMD - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: February 19, 1980
Location of Discovery: Edgemere, Baltimore County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-55 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9", Measured
Weight: 193, Measured
Hair Color: Black,braided with a short, black beard/goatee
Eye Color: Unknown or Missing
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Uncirmcised; Not circumcised

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: 1. Brown with yellow stripes t-shirt 2. Red underwear
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Two black socks

Circumstances of Discovery

Victim was found in the Chesapeake Bay,a half mile southeast of Craig Hill Channel Lighthouse in North Point State Park.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: MD Ofc of Chief St Med Examiner
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3225
Agency Case Number: 80-326A/80-14U/120924

Agency Name: Maryland State Police
Agency Contact Person: Maryland Center for Missing and Unidentified
Agency Phone Number: 410-290-1620

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2257
Former Hot Case Number: 1469

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 04/16/2018