2162UMMD - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of the decedent; reconstructions of tattoos.

Date of Discovery: January 30, 1979
Location of Discovery: Earlville, Cecil County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks to months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-50 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 155 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown and straight, 6-inches long and worn in a ponytail at the base of head. Shaved scalp.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Circumcised. Tattoo of upper right arm of a heart and dagger; right forearm - smaller heart and dagger; left forearm - "LOVE" in a triangle and "Mike & Barb"; left upper arm - circle with lines, possibly a crude rose or flower.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Silver colored chain necklace with a copper link.
Additional Personal Items: Libra keyring with "Libra 9/23 - 10/22" (possibly indicating date of birth) and five keys.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located along the Sassafras River shoreline.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Joe Mullin
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3225 or 410-333-3271
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 116246

Agency Name: Maryland State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 410-290-1620
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 79-195A/79-8U

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2279
Former Hot Case Number: 1210

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 12/21/17