Artistic rendering of the victim
Date of Discovery: September 05, 1978
Location of Discovery: Middletown, Frederick County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: 6 Months Prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 55-80 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Graying black, 1 1/2 inch in length
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Advanced degenerative osteoarthritis. Possibly a smoker.
Dentals: Available. Several teeth missing. Advanced periodontal disease and cavities.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Pale blue and gray button down short-sleeved shirt with two front pockets (neck size 16-16 1/2), gray dress pants with two back pockets with buttons (dark material for the inside of the pockets), blue nylon ski jacket with knit ribbed fitted wrist sections and zuipper and snap closures and pockets (size L), white handkerchief, black leather belt cinched at the waist and measuring 36 3/4 inches, dark blue dress socks, and black leather shoes (size 12 1/2) with four sets of eyelets on each shoe.
Jewelry: Timex Calendar gold color watch with silver colored band which had two gold colored links.
Additional Personal Items: Stainless steel butcher knife with a wooden handle, a comb, brown-rimmed glasses, cigarettes, matches, a white towel, Armour Vienna sausage can, and a green trash bag.
Victim was found in a wooded area at Reno Monument Road on the Appalachian Trail.
Agency Name: MD Ofc of Chief St Med Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3225
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ME:114407
Agency Name: Maryland State Police
Agency Contact Person: MD Center for the Missing and Unidentified
Agency Phone Number: 410-290-1620
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2283
Former Hot Case Number: 1271
Added: 10/26/2013; Last Updated: 03/21/2018