Reconstruction of Victim
Date of Discovery: October 25, 1994
Location of Discovery: Lantana, Palm Beach County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 2 weeks prior
State of Remains: Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Strangulation
Estimated Age: 21-40 years old
Race: White, possibly Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 92 to 100 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, straight, shoulder length
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Black fishnet short sleeve shirt over a shirt with "Lifeguard" and "Florida" printed in red letters; blue Peter Popovitch sweatpants; Reebok tennis shoes
Jewelry: Blue cord with knit blue cross around neck
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
A fisherman discovered the decedent's body floating face down a few feet from the remains of a fishing camp in a dredged lake located near the corner of Woodwind Lane and 95the Avenue South, west of Atlantis. The lake, a water collection basin for the old Lantana Landfill, was fenced off and posted with no trespassing signs.
The autopsy revealed the decedent had been strangled and may have been in the lake for two weeks.
Agency Name: District 15 - Palm Beach County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Heron Ruiz, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 561-688-4575
Agency E-Mail: hruiz(at)pbcgov.org
Agency Case Number: 1994-0885
Agency Name: Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Rick McAfee
Agency Phone Number: 561-723-8416
Agency E-Mail: McAfeeR(at)pbso.org
Agency Case Number: 1994-94-08
NCIC Case Number: U-913394985
NamUs Case Number: 1128
NamUs
FLUIDDB
Palm Beach Sheriff's Office
South Florida Sun Sentinel (Fort Lauderdale) - October 26, 1994 & October 29, 1994
Added: 2009; Last Updated: 5/11/21