To view a postmortem photo, please click here.
Date of Discovery: March 7, 1978
Location of Discovery: Baltimore, Baltimore City County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Days Prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 50-60 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8", Measured
Weight: 141 lbs., Measured
Hair Color: Black/Gray or Partially Gray, straight 2-3 inches long
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on lower right abdomen. Appendix absent. Blood type is O+.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Dark green knit sweater, gray short sleeve Harris shirt, black and gray herringbone tweed Ellis overcoat, black knit cardigan, red with blue trim long-sleeved sports shirt, gray cotton pants, maroon and white boxer shorts, a brown sock, a blue sock, and tan work boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Brown sock. blue sock. tan work boots
Victim was found inside a vacant dwelling at 2303 Frederick Avenue.
Agency Name: MD Ofc of Chief St Med Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Charlotte Romero
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3225
Agency Case Number: 778-395A/78-13U/095114
Agency Name: MD State Police
Agency Contact Person: MD Center for Missing and Unidentified
Agency Phone Number: 410-290-1620
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2327
Former Hot Case Number: 1235
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 03/21/2018