2159DFTX - Debra Kay Stewart

ALT TXT

Name: Debra Kay Stewart
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 21, 1976
Location Last Seen: Austin, Travis County, Texas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 5, 1956
Age: 19 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1" to 5'4"
Weight: 130-140 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on one breast. Chronic kidney condition.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue patchwork jeans, a blue long-sleeve blouse with white stitching, a blue bandana, a wide belt, and brown shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Debra Kay Stewart was last seen leaving her job at Sears in South Austin to supposedly see a doctor because she hadn't been feeling well.

Her abandoned car was found two days later in Austin. The keys were in the ignition. No signs of foul play were found in her car or apartment. Investigators searched in several states. Her parents hired a private detective, who was unable to turn up additional clues.

At the time of her disappearacne, she was a communications student living in an apartment in the 2700 block of Manor Road. Foul play is possible.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Austin Police Department/Missing Persons and Cold Case Unit
Agency Contact Person: Detective Richard Faithful
Agency Phone Number: 512-974-5382
Agency E-Mail: richard.faithful@austintexas.gov
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M0612010

NamUs Case Number: 8671
NCIC Case Number: M994725842

Information Source(s)

NamUs
TXDPS
FaceBook: Find Debra Kay Stewart
Nampn

Admin Notes

Added: 12/18/2006; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr