2158UMMD - Unidentified Male

Artist Rendering

Date of Discovery: March 1, 1978
Location of Discovery: Baltimore, Baltimore City County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Hours Prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-40 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2", Measured
Weight: 162 lbs., Measured
Hair Color: Brown, balding and 5 inches in length
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He wore a brown mustache and beard 1/2 inch in length. Scars: Lower right abdomen (3-inches long), on back in lumbar region (3 1/4-inches) Tattoos: On upper right arm, a dagger with a rose, blue, green and red in color, and the letter "L" inscribed on the daggger. Appendix absent. He was not circumcised. He may have suffered from a brain disorder or disease. Evidence of lumbar surgery and an appendectomy. His blood type was O+.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Brown Campus corduroy coat (size 46), blue button down Robert Bruce sweater (size medium) with pockets but no collar and with a label also marked "WPL9483," yellow long-sleeved Arrow Nassau Banlon shirt (size large), brown Dickies pants, a brown belt, white T-shirt, white Jockey shorts (size 34-36), athletic ribbed socks with stripes, brown boots (size 11 1/2), and black slip-on short boot-type overshoes with a buckle (size 12).
Jewelry: Gold wedding band. A Greenbaum's Jewelry Store ticket showing the ring was cut from the finger.
Additional Personal Items: A Night Train Express bottle (inexpensive, highly concentrated wine).

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located inside a vacant brick rowhouse at 1506 West Fayette Street. He may have recently visited Greenbaum's Jewelry store because a wedding band that was cut off was found at the scene with a receipt.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Charlotte Romero
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3225 or 410-333-3254
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 095067

Agency Name: Maryland State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 410-290-1620
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 78-357A/78-12U

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2328
Former Hot Case Number: 1206

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 10/26/2013; Last Updated: 03/21/2018