2157UMMD - Unidentified Male

Artistic rendering of the victim

Date of Discovery: November 18, 1977
Location of Discovery: Hungtingtown, Calvert County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Days Prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 15-25 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0", Estimated
Weight: 139,Estimated,muscular,thin/slim build
Hair Color: Black,curly and one inch in length
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: The victim had not been circumcised.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Imitation leather vinyl "Europa" brand red jacket, long sleeve "Arrow" brand grid pattern-tattersall shirt size 15-15 1/2-33 stamped "irregular", white t-shirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: 2 keys, one "FORD" ignition key

Circumstances of Discovery

Victim was found lying near the shoreline on Holland Cliffs Road.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: MD Ofc of Chief St Med Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3225
Agency Case Number: 110698

Agency Name: Maryland State Police
Agency Contact Person: Maryland Center for the Missing and Unidentified
Agency Phone Number: 410-290-1620
Agency Case Number: 77-1961A/77-59U

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2330

Forner Hot Case Number: 1446

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 10/26/2013; Last Updated: 03/21/2018