2156UMMD - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: November 17, 1976
Location of Discovery: Suitland, Prince George's County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Months Prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-80 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11", Estimated
Weight: , Cannot Estimate
Hair Color: Black, short and balding
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available,Edentulous. Upper denture only.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: 1. Short sleeve dress tail pale orange shirt size 16-16 1/2 L with label "Mr DeeCee" 2. Black "Farah" brand pants w/2" tear in left buttock region 3. Belt 4. Short sleeve white t-shirt with "US Government Property of St. Elizabeth Hospital Washington, D.C." 5. Pale colored snap boxers shorts
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Black lace-up shoes. possible size 10 Green socks. 2 keys. nail clippers. several coins

Circumstances of Discovery

Victim found outside in a wooded area in the vicinity of Interstate 495 and Route 4.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: MD Ofc of Chief St Med Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3225
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 76-52U/106163

Agency Name: Maryland State Police
Agency Contact Person: Maryland Center for the Missing & Unidentified
Agency Phone Number: 410-290-1620
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 106163

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2333
Former Hot Case Number: 1266

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 02/23/2018