Name: Efrén Herrera Corral
Case Classification: Involuntary
Missing Since: December 3, 1997
Location Last Seen: Distrito Federal, Mexico
Date of Birth: Circa 1943
Age: 54 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 160 cm
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Efrén Herrera Corral, presumed key member of the powerful Juárez Cartel, was kidnapped on December 3, 1997 in Juárez by an armed Commando.
Herrera Corral is leader of the "Clan Herrera," drug cartel from Durango. According to Judicial information sources, Herrera Corral is accused of introducing heroin to the U.S. through the Durango-El Paso-Chicago route.
A car with 4 armed suspects arrived at Herrera's place and dragged him from his business.
No information has been provided of Herrera's location.
Agency Name: Procuraduría General de Justicia
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 53-46-01-00; 01-800-00-252-00
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 592/EXT/2004
Procuraduría General de Justicia
Frontera NorteSur
Added: 8-20-2006; Last Updated: 10-21-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr